2016 South's BEST Participating Teams


How do teams advance to South's BEST Championship?

The number of teams from each hub that advance to South’s BEST is based on the percentage of the total number of teams at that hub. Larger hubs (e.g. 32 teams) are allowed to advance more teams than smaller hubs (e.g. 15 teams). A total of 54 teams from 17 hubs advanced to South’s BEST this year. Each hub was allowed to send between 2 and 7 teams to the Championship.

Top finishers (both in Robotics and in the BEST Award) from the local hub competitions advance to the Championship. Teams advance based on the following order of how they placed at their local competition:

  1. BEST Award - First Place
  2. Robotics - First Place
  3. BEST Award - Second Place
  4. Robotics - Second Place
  5. BEST Award - Third Place
  6. etc...


Mississippi BEST

Mississippi State University

Starkville, MS

October 1, 2016


#63 - East Rankin
#64 - Starkville High School
#66 - Starkville Christian Home Educators
#68 - St. Benedict at Auburndale
#82 - McNairy Central High School




War Eagle BEST

Auburn University

Auburn, AL

October 8 2016


#7 - Eastwood/Cornerstone Schools
#18 - Opelika High School
#20 - Saint James School
#24 - Tallassee High School
#25 - Wetumpka High School




Northwest Alabama BEST

Northwest-Shoals Community College

Florence, AL

October 8 2016


#184 - Creekside Academy
#186 - Brooks High School
#187 - Covenant Christian School
#188 - Moulton Middle School/Lawrence County High School
#198 - Lauderdale County High School




North Alabama BEST

Wallace State Community College

Hanceville, AL

October 22, 2016


#316 - Fairview High School
#319 - Good Hope Middle School
#333 - Spain Park High School




Music City BEST

Lipscomb University

Nashville, TN

October 29, 2016


#122 - D.A.R.T.
#129 - Central Magnet School
#130 - MHMS Robotics




Bevill BEST

Bevill State Community College

Fayette, AL

October 29, 2016


#29 - Bankhead Middle School
#31 - Winfield Middle School




Tennessee Valley BEST

Calhoun Community College

Decatur, AL

October 29, 2016


#211 - Academy for Science and Foreign Language
#216 - DARC




Jubilee BEST

University of South Alabama

Mobile, AL

October 29, 2016


#251 - W.P. Davidson High School
#254 - Faith Acadmey
#257 - MACH Robotics
#264 - Saraland Middle School
#271 St. Luke's Episcopal School
#276 - St. Vincent de Paul Catholic School
#283 - Talladega Career Technical Center




Emerald Coast BEST

University of West Florida

Pensacola, FL

October 29, 2016


#288 - Gulf Breeze High School
#291 - Woodlawn Beach Middle School
#300 - Pace High School
#305 - Seaside Neighborhood School




Wiregrass BEST

Troy University

Dothan, AL

October 29, 2016


#345 - Wicksburg High School
#347 - Ridgecrest Christian School
#358 - Cottonwood High School




Northeast Alabama BEST

Northeast Alabama Community College

Rainsville, AL

October 29, 2016


#408 - Fyffe High School
#417 - LIGHT Robotics




Shelton State BEST

Shelton State Community College

Tuscaloosa, AL

October 29, 2016


#465 - Sweet Water High School
#466 - Opifex
#480 - Tuscaloosa Christian School
#470 - Prince of Peace Catholic School




Georgia BEST

Georgia Robotics Alliance

Atlanta, GA

November 5, 2016


#93 - Wheeler High School
#109 - Piedmont Academy
#112 - North Cobb Christian School
#119 - South Forsyth High School




Central Alabama BEST

Central Alabama Community College

Talladega, AL

November 5, 2016


#151 - Oxford High School
#156 - Episcopal Day School
#158 - Oak Mountain High School





River BEST

Thomasville, AL

November 5, 2016


#493 - Clarke Preparatory School
#502 - Thomasville High School
#503 - Thomasville Middle School




Selma BEST

Wallace Community College Selma

Selma, AL

November 5, 2016


#437 - Martin Middle School
#439 - Selma High School
#442 - Evangel Christian School